Login

Membership Application

Interested in becoming part of the Worlds Largest Service Organization?  Complete the form and bring it to one of our events or meetings, we would love to introduce you to our Club and it's Members.

Membership-Application

Tent flying at Balloonfest

Aftger

Forty minutes earlier, this area looked like the deck of a ship on 'Deadliest Catch', Matt, Scott, Kent, Pooch, Russ, Carl, Larry, Bill & Ted secured the entire grill, food prep and service area thru an incredibly powerful storm, we re-lit the warming grill and were ready to serve for one of the most beautiful BalloonFest afternoons in years.

Multiple Lions with incredibly inaccurate cell phone apps convinced us it was just going to 'blow over', well it did, lots of ez ups blew over too - the one by stage was sailing in the wind, tethered by a rope on one corner.  As other canopies were flipped over and crushed with horizontal rain, we were ready to bail into the 'burban - everyone was to let go at once.  We could somewhat hear each other but could rarely see each other.  Pooch yelled - if that big trash bin starts cartwheeling east, we're bailing!  Then he said 'If it starts to get real quiet or calm - everyone in the 'burban!'

Well, it never got calm and the trash bin never moved so we hung on with both hands and 'rode it out', great to feel like 'the last man standing' even if I spent most of the time positioning the vehicle and laughing at the lunacy.

Great storm, great group, great work.

 

 

 

Parade Winners

Duck Race Winners

$400

Traci Hoernke

Terry Jacobs

Harold Ellertson

 

$100

Sue Splan

Janice Martin - (Twice)

Rhonda Gilbert

Sherry Vogltanz

Heather Siemers

Joan Halter

Deb Lyons

Jean Casey

 

Parade Winners

Best of Parade

St Thomas Aquinas School

 

Commercial

1st - Today's Child Learning Center

2nd - Riverside Chiropractic

 

Non – Commercial

1st - Cloverview 4-H

2nd - Waterford Recreation

 

Open

1st - Western Racine Co Special Olympics

2nd - All American Kazoo Band

 

Vehicles

1949 & Older Stock

1st - Bob Gariepy 1921 Cadillac Truck

2nd - Richard Pagel 1947 Sterling Dump Truck

 

1950 & Newer Stock

1st - Tom Hincz 1964 Amphicar

2nd - Larry Martin 1957 Chevy

 

1950 & Newer Modified

1st - Lorin Fry 1972 Nova SS

2nd - Thomas Dean 1998 Corvette

 

Tractors

1st - John Kester 1965 Case 400

2nd - Joe Michelau 1948 JD D W/Plow